Development of a Corynebacterium glutamicum strain with an NADPH-generating glycolytic pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Masato  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (00377649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENO Seiki  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 助教 (30422702)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコリネバクテリウム・グルタミクム / 還元力 / NADPH / GapN / リジン発酵 / rho
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Streptococcus mutans, a tooth decay bacterium, has an unusual glycolytic pathway that can generate NADPH at the step of glyceraldehyde 3-phosphate dehydrogenase. We engineered Corynebacterium glutamicum with an S. mutans-type NADPH-generating glycolytic pathway. A lysine producer derived from the engineered strain produced more than twice as much lysine as the reference strain. The production of lysine remained high after the pentose phosphate pathway was interrupted, while a drastic decrease in lysine production was observed in the case of the reference strain.