Analysis of Photoresponse Genes of Mushroom Mycelia and Correlation with Primary Metabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Masanobu  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (20153538)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJII Hiroshi  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (90165340)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糸状菌の光応答 / 青色光刺激 / シキミ酸蓄積 / 遺伝子発現制御 / タンパク質発現制御 / 新規有用物質生産法の開発 / 一次代謝経路の光制御 / 発光ダイオード / 糸状菌 / タミフル製造原料 / 一次代謝経路の制御 / 遺伝子発現・タンパク質発現 / 有用物質生産 / キノコ菌糸 / 代謝経路の光制御 / メタボローム解析 / シキミ酸経路 / 光質効果 / 光強度効果 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 機序解明 / キノコの光応答 / ヒラタケ菌糸 / シキミ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shikimic acid is a key intermediate in the aromatic amino acid pathway as well as an important starting material for the synthesis of Tamiflu, a potent and selective inhibitor of the neuraminidase enzyme of influenza viruses A and B.
In oyster mushroom mycelia cultivated in the dark, stimulation with blue light-emitting diodes induces the accumulation of shikimic acid. An integrated analysis of primary metabolites, gene expression and protein expression suggests that the accumulation of shikimic acid caused by blue light stimulation is due to an increase in 3-deoxy-D-arabinoheptulosonate 7-phosphate synthase (DAHPS), the rate-determining enzyme in the shikimic acid pathway, as well as phosphofructokinase and glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase, the rate-determining enzymes in the glycolysis and pentose phosphate pathways, respectively. This stimulation results in increased levels of phosphoenolpyruvic acid and erythrose-4-phosphate, the starting materials of shikimic acid biosynthesis.