| Project/Area Number |
24580107
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied microbiology
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAGUCHI Goro 信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (70252070)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | キチナーゼ / キチン / N-アセチルグルコサミン / 糖質加水分解酵素 / 遺伝子破壊 / キチン分解細菌 / Nーアセチルグルコサミン / Nーアセチルグルコサミン / キチン結合ドメイン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The novel chitinolytic bacterium, Chitiniphilus shinanonensis strain SAY3 was isolated and identified. Draft sequence of SAY3 genomic DNA revealed a presence of 49 putative genes coding for enzymes related to chitin degradation. Investigation of the recombinant proteins obtained by expression of these genes in Escherichia coli clarified novel types of chitinolytic enzymes as follows. The enzyme ChiG catalyzed an endo-type cleavage of chitin, however, it gave N-acetylglucosamine (GlcNAc) alone as a final product. ChiJ and ChiK catalyzed a processive-type reaction releasing GlcNAc dimer from the reducing-end of substrates. ChiL predominantly exhibited a trans-glycosylation activity. Chi33 is a lytic polysaccharide monooxygenase rather than a glycosyl hydrolase. Disruption of objective genes mediated by homologous recombination was achieved, which would be a promising tool to clarify a physiological function of the proteins encoded by unknown genes.