Functional analysis and application of Sun family proteins in filamentous fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tetsuo  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (20170334)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糸状菌 / 細胞壁 / 恒常性 / 分泌酵素生産 / SUNタンパク質 / SUN familyタンパク質 / 分泌酵素 / Sun family
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the physiological function of the sunA gene in Aspergillus nidulans, phenotypic characteristics of the sunA deletant and overexpressor were analyzed. The deletant displayed morphological abnormality of the mycelia, decreased conidiation, increased sensitivity to Calucofluor White and Cong Red. Furthermore, increased production of the secreted enzymes and leakage of intracellular proteins were evident. Expression profile of the genes related to beta-1,3-glucan synthesis and modification was also different from that of the wild type. The overexpressor did not show significant changes in the above phenotypes. The resulsts suggest that SunA is involved in bete-1,3-glucan homeostasis of the cell wall.