Molecular characterization of acrylic acid production related genes and its application for bioprocess of acrylic acid production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ASO Yuji  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (70380590)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアクリル酸 / 代謝工学 / 発酵工学 / バイオベースマテリアル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pct and lcdCAB genes from Megasphaera elsdenii JCM1772 were expressed in Escherichia coli BW25113 (DE3, ΔpflA). The transformant was cultivated in M9 medium, resulting in 0.17 mM acrylic acid production after 18 h cultivation. A similar experiment was done using Lactococcus lactis NZ9000 (L-ldh::D-ldh). However, no production of acrylic acid was confirmed in the engineered strain. As a reason for that, the expression levels of Pct and LcdCAB were low.