Analysis of a novel bacterial organelle, oligobody in an extremely oligotrophic bacterium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2013-2014)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2012)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Nobuyuki  静岡大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10273848)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords低栄養性細菌 / オリゴトローフ / ロドコッカス属 / 二酸化炭素 / オリゴボディー / 無機ポリリン酸 / 透過型電子顕微鏡観察 / oligotroph / Rhodococcus erythropolis / oligobody / inorganic polyphosphate / polyphosphate kinase / ポリリン酸 / oligo body / TEM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rhodococcus erythropolis N9T-4 can grow on a minimum salt medium without any additional carbon source and requires CO2 for its oligotrophic growth. This bacterium forms a unique bacterial organelle, oligobody under oligotrophic conditions. The formation of the oligobodies was not affected by additional carbon sources but the size became reduced when NH4Cl was used as a nitrogen source in a dose-dependent manner. Biochemical and TEM-EDX analyses showed that the component of the oligobody was inorganic polyphosphate. Genome analysis of N9T-4 revealed that two genes involved in synthesis and degradation of inorganic polyphosphate, ppk1 and ppk2, respectively. The oligobody formation was dramatically decreased in a ppk1-deletion mutant, while the growth of the mutant was the same level of that of the wild-type strain.