Analysis of B. subtilis biofilm formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kazuo  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (70324978)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsBacillus subtilis / biofilm / methyl salicylate / poly-glutamic acid / antibiotics / plant / Plant-microbe / バイオフィルム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we show that BslA was an amphiphilic protein that formed a repellent, protective layer on the surface of biofilms. We also show that B. subtilis responds to methyl salicylate, which is a plant signal that induces defense response in plants in response to infection of plant pathogens. In the presence of methyl salicylate, B. subtilis produced poly-gamma-glutamic acid and antibiotics. Poly-gamma-glutamic acid formed capsules, which protected cells against antimicrobials. These findings reveal the resistance mechanism of B. subtilis biofilms and plant-B. subtilis interaction.