Analysis of Agrobacterium strain which has unique characterisitics suitable for rice transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Katsunori  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50221320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Shinji  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50607348)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアグロバクテリア / イネ / 形質転換 / 感染遺伝子発現 / 遺伝子発現誘導物質 / 病原細菌 / 遺伝子発現 / 化学発光レポーター / 遺伝子水平伝達 / 病原性細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary aim of this study is to reveal the mechanism of a unique Agrobacterium strain that has property suitable for rice transformation. So far, they thought that rice has no or little material that induces vir gene expression in agrobacteria. Here we successfully extract and purify the substance, and then determined the molecular structure. The fact was supported by an experiment using the chemically synthesized material. This study also showed that the phenotype of the strain is determined not by Ti plasmid but by chromosomal background of the strain.