The mechanism of hyperproduction of citric acid by white koji mold, Aspergillus kawachii and application of production of organic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Masatoshi  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90274521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUTAGAMI Taiki  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60512027)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsAspergillus / 麹菌 / 有機酸発酵 / ゲノム解析 / マイクロアレイ解析 / Aspergilus / 有機酸生産 / クエン酸 / 遺伝子発現 / 応用微生物学 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to elucidate the mechanism for hyperproduction of citric acid by Aspergillus kawachii. A. kawachii ligD-disruptant which exhibits the ability of homologous recombination with high efficiency was constructed and auxotrophic strains were constructed. Approximately 1,100 genes that show differential expression after shifting cultivation at high temperature to cultivation at low temperature were identified. Gene ontology analysis revealed that A. kawachii is stressed from cultivation at high temperature that enhances the amylase activity and responds to protect against heat damage. Cultivation of A. kawachii at low temperature enhances production of citric acid. Under this condition EMP pathway to form pyruvate was reinforced by the repression of metabolic pathways for synthesis of glycerol and trehalose, and pentose phosphate in A. kawachii. Thirty six genes were selected to be important for high production of citric acid and 35 genes were disrupted in A. kawachii.