Analysis of the mechanism of pyruvate-underproducing sake yeast.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAKI Hiroshi  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70372208)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKAO Ken  独立行政法人酒類総合研究所, 情報技術支援部門, 副部門長 (50416426)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords清酒 / 酵母 / ミトコンドリア / ピルビン酸 / 低アルコール清酒 / スパークリング清酒 / 代謝 / 清酒酵母 / ゲノム / 次世代シークエンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concentration of ethanol of sake reaches 18-20% during sake brewing. Although the concentration of ethanol of sake is decreased to 15-16% after bottling, anyway the concentration of ethanol is one of the highest in the brewed alcohol beverages in the world. Therefore, to make sake a healthy alcoholic beverage, brewing technologies to decrease the concentration of ethanol is desired. However, off-flavor, diacetyl is generated during manufacturing of low alcohol sake. To circumvent this problem, we developed a pyruvate-underproducing sake yeast, which is now delivered from The Brewing Society of Japan and widely utilized. We elucidated that mitochondrial metabolism is activated in the pyruvate-underproducing sake yeast. Focusing on mitochondria has now emerged as a novel target of breeding of brewery yeasts.