Development of one-step gene disruption system of diploid shochu yeast strain using loss of heterozygosity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Hisanori  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (20212045)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヘテロ接合性消失 / 焼酎酵母 / 2倍体 / 遺伝子破壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been thought to be difficult to obtain mutant strain, because shochu yeast is diploid. Thus mutation in one of the two allelic genes is hard to appear as a mutant phenotype. In this study, we constructed a gene disruption system of diploid shochu yeast by using LOH (Loss of Heterozygosity). We designed and constructed a gene disruption cassette by combination of LYS5 a gene involved in Lysine biosynthesis and URA3 a gene involved Uracil biosynthesis. By using this gene disruption cassette, we succeeded in single gene disruption of LEU2 a gene involved in Leucine biosynthesis, and thereafter obtained a double gene disruptant by inducing LOH. Further, we succeeded second round gene disruption after removing the gene disruption cassette from LEU2 double gene disruptant.