| Project/Area Number |
24580119
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied microbiology
| Research Institution | Ishikawa Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
KATAYAMA Takane 石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 寄附講座教授 (70346104)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIDAKA Masafumi 東北大学, (連合)農学研究科, 助教 (00584848)
廣瀬 潤子 滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (40381917)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIROSE Junko 滋賀県立大学, 人間環境学部, 准教授 (40381917)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | ビフィズス菌 / 母乳オリゴ糖 / 共生 / 共進化 / 糖質分解酵素 / グリコシダーゼ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Breast-fed infant intestines generally have microbiota rich in bifidobacteria, and the population of the bacteria in the ecosystem drastically decreases after weaning. This suggests that human milk has a bifidogenic compound; however, the mechanism underlying it remains elusive. We have reecntly found that infant gut-associated bifidobacteria are equipped with genetic and enzymatic sets dedicated to the utilization of oligosaccharides contained in human milk (human milk oligosaccharides, HMOs). In this study, we aimed to obtain a comprehensive understanding of the HMOs assimilation pathway of bifidobacteria.