Investigation of a novel transcriptional repression mechanism of PCB degradation genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIYAUCHI Keisuke  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (20324014)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords転写制御 / カタボライト抑制 / 細菌 / Rhodococcus / ポリ塩化ビフェニル / PCB / バクテリア / 芳香族分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Rhodococcus jostii RHA1, known as a polychlorinated biphenyl (PCB) degrader, the transcription of biphenyl degradation genes is up-regulated in the presence of biphenyl, while it is repressed by the coexistence of benzoate which is one of the intermediate compounds of biphenyl degradation. In this study, the mechanism of this repression was investigated. It was revealed that it is catechol, a downstream compound of benzoate degradation, that causes the repression of the transcription of biphenyl degradation genes, and the overexpression of the catechol degradation gene (catA) in RHA1 canceled the repression and enhanced the growth of RHA1 on biphenyl. Genes which have been known to be responsible for the catabolite repression, crp, was proved not to participate in this repression.