Piezo-adaptation of deep-sea microbes analyzed by measurements of the membrane dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ABE Fumiyoshi  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30360746)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords深海好圧性細菌 / 細胞膜 / 膜物性 / 時間分解蛍光偏光解消法 / 高圧適応 / 深海性好圧性細菌 / 細胞膜物性 / TMA-DPH / 至適増殖圧力 / 圧力適応 / 深海微生物 / 細胞膜ダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deep-sea piezophiles have adapted to high-pressure environments. The cell membrane is important for substrate transports and energy production, and its functions are generally sensitive to high pressure. This study investigates the microbial adaptation to high pressurein terms of membrane dynamics. Deep-sea isolates of Shewanella, Moritella and Photobacterim were subjected to time-resolved anisotropy measurement using TMA-DPH as a polarization probe to measure the membrane order and the rotational motion of the acyl chains. I found that bacterial strains isoalted from deeper habitats had more rigid cell membrane. This view is distinct from common belief that deep-sea microbes have more fluid cell membrane.