Regulation of two-component regulatory system genes by active protein degradation of transcription factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Mitsuo  東海大学, 海洋研究所, 教授 (80204163)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタンパク質分解 / ATP依存性プロテアーゼ / 遺伝子発現 / DNA結合 / グルコース誘導 / 転写因子 / グルコース応答 / ECF シグマ因子 / DegS-DegU
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The DegS-DegU two-component regulatory system regulates many cellular events in Bacillus subtilis. Genes for DegSU are composed of an operon directed by the P1 promoter.
Spx regulates diamide-stress regulon in addition to many unknown genes and is a substrate of the ATP-dependent ClpXP protease. We have found that null mutations for clpX and clpP, which encode subunits for ClpXP, enhanced the DegU amount through activation of the P1 promoter. We isolated four suppressors for the clpP-enhancing effect. Whole-genome sequencing of the suppressors revealed that the strains have a point mutation or deletion in spx. The clpP-enhancing effect on degS-lacZ expression was abolished in the spx disruptant. These results showed that the degSU operon is a new target of positive regulation by Spx. Furthermore, we found that the P1 promoter was induced by glucose and that this induction was greatly reduced in the spx mutant. These results suggested that Spx is involved in glucose induction.