Analysis of microbial machinery for excretion by using patch-clamp method and creation of novel excretion system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Hisashi  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (90349788)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIMOTO Ken-ichi  東京電機大学, 工学部, 助教 (70508382)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords排出 / 代謝工学 / 合成生物学 / 発酵 / Corynebacterium / チャネル / パッチクランプ法 / 応用微生物 / 電気生理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While it is hoped that microbial cell factories can be created to produce various useful compounds, it is thought unlikely that a pre-existing natural exporter exists that can selectively export all of these useful compounds out of the cell. In addition, rational design of such exporters is, at present, extremely difficult. This is thought to be one cause of the inability of designed microbial cell factories to perform as expected, and there is demand for a breakthrough for this problem.
In this study, having confirmed the export activity of actual gene product using our unique path-clamp system, we introduced exporter genes into microbial cell factories, and showed that exporter engineering is highly important in the creation of microbial cell factories by systems biology or synthetic biology.