Analysis of catalytic mechanism and activation of a highly stable cholesterol oxidase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
DOUKYU Noriyuki  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (60302957)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコレステロール / コレステロールオキシダーゼ / 臨床検査 / Chromobacterium
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High cholesterol levels are strongly associated with cardiovascular disease because these promote atheroma development in arteries. Cholesterol oxidase is useful for enzymatic determination of cholesterol levels in human blood. We previously discovered a thermal, organic solvent and detergent-tolerant cholesterol oxidase from a gram-negative bacterium Chromobacterium sp. DS-1. In addition, it was found that several amino acid residues near the FAD cofactor probably play an important role in the reactivity and the stability of the enzyme. Therefore, we constructed mutant enzymes which had mutated amino acid residues near the FAD cofactor by site directed mutagenesis, to identify amino acid residues that play an important role in activity and stability. In this study, we constructed a mutant enzyme which is relatively stable at high temperature and in the presence of detergents.