Fermentative production adopting mixed-species biofilms formed by lactic acid bacteria, yeast and acetic acid bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Soichi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (40339289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORINAGA Yasushi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (10459919)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乳酸菌 / 酵母 / 酢酸菌 / 共培養 / バイオフィルム / 細胞接着 / エタノール発酵 / 酢酸発酵 / 複合系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the surface of Lactobacillus plantarum ML11-11 cells, some intracellular proteins were existed and seemed to contribute toML11-11 cells adhesion to yeast cells and mixed-species biofilm (BF) formation with yeast. At the same time, a gene coding specific mannan binding protein, also suggested to contribute to adhesion to yeast cells, was found in the genome of ML11-11. Mixed-species BF formed by lactic acid bacteria (LAB) and yeast on non-aseptic rice straw can be adopted as immobilized cells for ethanol production. Triple species co-cultivation system, with LAB, yeast and acetic acid bacteria (AAB), was devised and with this system it was demonstrated that an efficient conversion of glucose to acetic acid could be proceeded by “Dual BF Fermentation System” in conjugation of AAB single BF formed on medium surface and LAB/yeast BF formed at the bottom of medium.