Biochemical and genetic analysis of the methylation-promoting factor for the RsmG methyltransferase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Susumu  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所食品バイオテクノロジー研究領域, 上席研究員 (80353986)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsRNA / 塩基修飾 / メチル化酵素 / 塩基就職 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacterial rRNAs have many modified nucleotides. Among them, a 7-methylguanosine (m7G) modification in 16S rRNA is highly conserved among eubacteria. This m7G modification is catalyzed by the RsmG methyltransferase. In Escherichia coli, the methylation reaction catalyzed by RsmG is significantly promoted by an unknown protein factor. Here, we conducted biochemical and genetic analyses of this methylation-promoting factor. We have identified the Tas protein as a candidate.