Investigation of intracellular polyphosphate metabolism and its function in stress response in koji mold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KUSUMOTO Ken-Ichi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所・応用微生物研究領域, 上席研究員 (80353978)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Satoshi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所・応用微生物研究領域, 主任研究員 (90353979)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords麹菌 / ポリリン酸代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aspergillus oryzae is known as an important microorganism utilized as koji mold in fermentation food industry. In this study, the amount of polyphosphate was examined under several culture condition, and found that some effects were observed under the stress of metal ions, oxidation etc. Especially, polyphosphate was found to increase in response to some stress conditions. From these studies, new information concerning on polyphosphate was obtained, which was not known among filamentous fungi.