Identification and functional analysis of novel metabolizing enzymes of plant hormones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Hirokazu  北海道大学, -, 名誉教授 (90109504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SABURI Wataru  北海道大学, 大学院農学研究院, 助教 (00598089)
MATSUURA Hideyuki  北海道大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (20344492)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsジャスモン酸 / シトクロムP450 / ツベロン酸 / 植物ホルモン / CYP / シロイヌナズナ / 水酸化 / モノオキシゲナーゼ / P450
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Jasmonate (JA) is a plant hormone regulating abiotic and biotic stress responses and growth. In this study, we analyzed the physiological and biochemical functions of CYP94D1, CYP94D2, and ILL6 proteins, which were predicted to inactivate the JA signal. In the analysis of mutant plants with higher and lower expression levels of CYP94D1 than wild type plant, we observed phenotypic differences. The transgenic plants lucking CYP94D1 showed higher resistance to external JA. The overexpressing plants of CYP94D1 accumulate higher level of tuberonic acid glucoside than wild type.