Characterization of novel yeast transporter and improvement of method for measurement of organelle ion transporter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hamamoto Shin  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10533812)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / 酵母 / 液胞膜 / 細胞内小器官 / パッチクランプ / 酵母液胞膜 / 電気生理学 / 液胞 / オルガネラ膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
YVC1 is a major cation channel localized in yeast vacuole membrane, and it is activated by cytoplasmic Ca2+. We have applied the patch-clamp technique using enlarged yeast cells to elucidate the regulatory mechanisms of the YVC1-mediated channel activity. We have tested the addition of reducing agent into the buffer corresponding to the cytosolic side. Moreover, we have identified the cysteine crucial for the functional property of the YVC1 channel in the presence of thiol group chemicals. And also we measured the single-channel conductance of both of the wild-type YVC1 channel and serine substituted YVC1 channel. The both channels have consistent conductance 300 pS, which suggested that substitution to serine did not affect to the channel conductance. We examined the effect of inositol phosphate on TPC2 channel expressed in yeast vacuole membrane.