Functional analysis and molecular basis of leucine as a biological regulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Takeo  東京大学, 生物生産工学研究センター, 助教 (50447364)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsロイシン / 生体調節因子 / 好熱菌 / グルタミン酸脱水素酵素 / シグナル伝達 / アロステリック調節 / グローバル調節 / タンパク質間相互作用 / アミノ酸代謝調節 / 転写調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular partner of SraA, which was supposed to be a sensor of amino acid, was searched and we identified TrpD, a second enzyme on biosynthesis of tryptophan. We performed biochemical analyses and suggested that SraA sensed tryptophan, which was an end product of the biosynthetic pathway, and transmitted the signal toward TrpD to inhibit the activity. This is a novel mechanism for feedback inhibition of tryptophan biosynthetic pathway. We also found GDH interacted with a homolog of enzyme involved in purine biosynthetic pathway and indicated existence of a novel regulatory mechanism of intracellular metabolism.