Analysis of oscillatory calcium signaling and its decoding machinery in the early secretory pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Hideki  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (30314470)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAKI Masatoshi  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 教授 (40183610)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / カルシウム結合タンパク質 / COPII小胞 / 小胞体 / アネキシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on calcium-binding proteins that are recruited to the specialized region of endoplasmic reticulum, called ER exit site (ERES) and investigated their roles in the early secretory pathway in response to calcium oscillation. The penta-EF-hand protein ALG-2 is a calcium-dependent interacting protein for Sec31A, an outer coat component of COPII, and recruits a calcium-dependent phospholipid-binding protein annexin A11 (AnxA11) to the ERES. The siRNA-mediated knockdown experiments revealed that both ALG-2 and AnxA11 stabilize Sec31A at the ERES and regulate intracellular distribution of the ERES. In the knockdown cells, the transport of GFP-fused vesicular stomatitis virus tsO45 glycoprotein from the ER to the Golgi was accelerated. These results suggest that AnxA11 regulates architectural and functional features of the ERES by coordinating with ALG-2 in response to calcium oscillation.