Elucidation of post-translational regulation of ABCG proteiins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University (2014-2015)
Kyoto University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
MATSUO MICHINORI  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (00335308)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsABCタンパク質 / コレステロール / モジュレーター / 脂質 / トランスポーター / メタボリックシンドローム / 動脈硬化 / アルツハイマー病 / プロテインキナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate lipid homeostasis in our body by analyzing post-translational regulation of ABCG proteins involved in lipid efflux from cells. Regulation mechanism of ABCG1 and ABCG4 in neuronal cells and functional regulation of ABCG proteins by fatty acids and interacting proteins were demonstrated. The results may lead to prevention and treatment of metabolic syndrome and Alzheimer’s disease.