Roles of auxin in the vegetative propagation of land plants
Project/Area Number |
24580140
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied biochemistry
Research Institution | Kobe University (2013-2014) Kyoto University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOHCHI Takayuki 京都大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 教授 (40202056)
NISHIHAMA Ryuichi 京都大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 講師 (70283455)
YAMATO T. KATSUYUKI 近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (50293915)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | オーキシン / 栄養繁殖 / 進化 / コケ植物 / 形態形成 / 陸上植物 / 転写制御 / 細胞分化 / 発生制御 / 植物ホルモン / 分裂組織 / 無性生殖 / クローン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Vegetative propagation is a form of asexual reproduction in plants, in which new individuals with functional meristems arise without fertilization and develop directly from vegetative tissues, such as leaves, stems, and roots. The liverwort, Marchantia polymorpha produces gemmae on their gametophytes as a means of vegetative propagation. Each gemma is originated from a single epidermal cell at the bottomof the gemma-cup, developed into a mature gemma with two meristems at symmetrical position. In this study, we focused on auxin in the process of vegetative propagation. We demonstrated that machinaries of auxin signaling and biosynthesis in M. polymorpha was more or less the same as that in angiosperms. The auxin biosynthesis and responses was significantly up-regulated in the base of gemma-cup. Molecular genetic studies indicated the critical role of auxin in the both development and dormancy of gemma in M. polymorpha.