Analysis of lifespan regulation mediated by calcium signaling in yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNUMA Masaki  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (10343295)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords老化 / 寿命 / カルシウム / 細胞周期 / 酵母
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In eukaryotic cells, the calcium ion (Ca2+) is involved in the regulation of various cellular functions as a signal molecule. We have conducted a life span analysis using all identified scz mutants of yeast. We measured the CLS (the length of time that a mother cell can survive in a non-dividing, quiescence-like state) of scz1~14 mutants. Some mutants extended CLS. One of the long-lived mutants was the cnb1/scz4 strain. The CNB1 encodes the regulatory subunit of CN. We are currently investigating how the CN affects life span. On the other hand, we found that a mutation of S-adenosylhomocysteine (SAH) hydrolase, sah1-1/scz7, affected cell growth and CLS. Thus, we have isolated the long-lived mutant by screening for the suppression of the growth defect of the sah1-1 mutant. This mutation was named SSG1. The SSG1 single mutant was shown to have a longer CLS than a wild-type yeast. Therefore, the Ssg1 protein is predicted to be a factor in longevity. We are investing this phenotype.