Analysis of the molecular mechanism for generation of reactive oxygen species and its application.
Project/Area Number |
24580145
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied biochemistry
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Michihiko 横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 准教授 (80285155)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 活性酸素 / 老化 / oxidative stress / C. elegans |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Oxygen is essential for aerobic organisms, but generates reactive oxygen species (ROS), which can cause cellular dysfunction that would accelerate aging and diseases. We have analyzed the genes involved in the generation or the quenching of ROS in the nematode Caenorhabditis elegans and the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae as model organisms. In this study, we have successfully identified the gene involved in the regulation of oxidative stress sensitivity in C. elegans and characterized the function of the gene, which confers oxidative stress resistance, when overexpressed, in S. cerevisiae. We also screened for bioactive compounds that show a protective effect on oxidative stress in C. elegans.