Application of in vitro C2C12 contractile model that mimics different types of exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
NEDACHI Taku  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (50375200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Hideo  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (50416921)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨格筋 / 運動 / 分泌タンパク質 / 代謝 / 免疫 / ストレス / 収縮パターン / 細胞工学 / シグナル伝達 / Sirtuin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, by utilizing C2C12 contractile model, we attempted to mimic different types of exercise, such as vigorous exercise, and analyzed exercise-type dependent changes in cellular response, such as production of myokines. Differentiated C2C12 myotubes were subjected to different voltage, pulse frequency, duration of electrical pulse stimulation (EPS) to induce contraction, thereby analyzed secreted proteins by membrane antibody arrays. Several novel myokines, which were induced by vigorous exercise, were successfully identified by this method, particularly, we found two myokines, including RANTES, were significantly reduced by vigorous exercise. In addition, we found exercise-dependent AMP kinase activation was sufficient for reducing secreted RANTES levels. In conclusion, we identified RANTES as a novel myokine that secretion is reduced by vigorous skeletal muscle cell contraction, and this reduction is mediated by AMP kinase pathway.