Elucidation of protection strategy for toxicity of D-amino acid in plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Tadao  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (80233005)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsD-アミノ酸 / アミノ酸ラセマーゼ / シロイヌナズナ / D-セリン / L-セリン / セリンラセマーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded to construct the serine racemase gene-disruption mutant and overexpressed mutant of Arabidopsis thaliana. By using these mutants and wild-type strain of Arabidopsis thaliana, we evaluated the effects of various D- and L- amino acids on germination and growth of these strains. In case of D-serine, the serine racemase gene overexpressed mutant showed higher tolerant than other strains. This probably attributed to the D-serine degradation activity of serine rasemase. In case of L-serine, both serine racemase gene-disruption mutant and overexpressed mutant showed higher tolerant than wild-type strain.