Identification of target substrates of uncharacterized F-box proteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yukiko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 主任研究員 (90271543)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsユビキチン / ユビキチンリガーゼ / F-boxタンパク質 / プロテオミクス / FBXO21 / タンパク質分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Skp1-Cul1-F-box protein (SCF) complex, one of the best-characterized ubiquitin ligases, is composed of three invariable components and a variable component F-ox protein that serves as the substrate recognition subunit. Among the over 70 F-box proteins found in humans, less than half have been characterized. To identify substrates for uncharacterized F-box proteins, I developed a comprehensive method for identification of ubiquitinated substrates using the trypsin-resistant tandem ubiquitin-binding entity (TR-TUBE). The coexpression of TR-TUBE with a F-box protein stabilizes the ubiquitinated substrates by masking the ubiquitin chains. Using a combination of two strategies for enriching ubiquitinated substrates, TR-TUBE and ubiquitin Lys-e-Gly-Gly (diGly) remnant antibody, I successfully identified specific ubiquitin ligase-substrate pairs. Using this method, I identified target substrates of FBXO21, an uncharacterized and ubiquitiously expressed F-box protein.