Screening for antibiotic compounds against Japanese oak tree wilt disease and the availability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SHIONO Yoshihito  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (80361278)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナラ枯れ / ナラ枯れ病原菌 / 植物内生菌 / カシノナガキクイムシ / 抗菌活性物質 / きのこ / ナラ菌 / ブナシメジ / Cytosporone E / Antimicrobial activity, / Cytospora sp. / Microdiplodia sp. / macrophorin A / サイトスポロン類 / 糸状菌 / スクリーニング / 放線菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese oak wilt (JOW) is a tree disease caused by the fungus Raffaelea quercivora, which is vectored by the ambrosia beetle, Platypus quercivorus. In this study, 15 compounds were isolated from the endophytes, Cytospora sp. TT-10 and Microdiplodia sp. TT-12 isolated from JOW, and a culture of commercial edible mushroom, Hypsizygus marmoreus. Phomadecalin F, 8α-monoacetoxyphomadecalin D, 3-epi-phomadecalin D, 13-hydroxylmacroforin A were isolated from the culture of Microdiplodia sp. TT-12, 4,5-dihydroxy-3-heptylphthalide and named cytosporone E, integracin A, cytosporones N and A from Cytospora sp. TT-10, and 2(E)-decene-4,6,8-triyn-1-ol and decene-4,6,8-triyn-1-ol and 8(E)-decene-4,6-diyn-1,2,10-triol from a liquid culture of Hypsizygus marmoreus. Among them, integracin A, 13-hydroxylmacroforin A and 2(E)-decene-4,6,8-triyn-1-ol exhibited antifungal activity against the pathogenic fungus Raffaelea quercivora due to JOW.