Search for Inhibitors of Amyloid beta Aggregation from Edible Plants and Their Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMORI Hideyuki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (70202108)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IRIE Kazuhiro  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (00168535)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアミロイドβ凝集阻害活性 / アルツハイマー病 / Th-T / カフェ酸誘導体 / HGF産生促進活性 / サツマイモ / コーヒー / 神経細胞保護作用 / Aβ凝集阻害活性 / アルツハイマー症 / キノコ / 地骨皮 / ビスフラボノイド / HGF / カフェオイルキナ酸 / フェニルエタノイド配糖体 / 記憶障害改善 / プロポリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alzheimer’s disease (AD) is one of the most common forms of dementia. Amyloid β-proteins (Aβ) are considered to play an important role in the pathogenesis of AD. Caffeoylquinic acids (CQA) contained in the sweet potato and coffee, etc. exhibited potent inhibitory activity of the aggregation of Aβ. The catechol moiety in CQAs was indicated important role for the activity by structure-activity relationship of CQAs and related compounds. On the other hand, phenylethanoid glycosides included in the olive etc. were isolated as the active compounds using the Aβ aggregation inhibition test such as Thioflavin-T method. In addition, these Aβ aggregation inhibitors showed potent promotion activity of hepatocyte growth factor (HGF). Therefore, these bioactive compounds exhibit potent neuroprotective effect by their Aβ aggregation inhibitory activity, antioxidant activity, and HGF promotion activity.