Responses and fluctuation of endogenous factors by a neural hormone network in insect feeding behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Shinji  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40345179)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords昆虫生理学 / ペプチド / ホルモン / 摂食行動 / 昆虫生理生化学 / 昆虫 / ペプチドホルモン / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have identified the factors modulating insect feeding behavior in the silkworm, so far. Becaus of the data which no crucial factor capable of controlling feeding behavior havet been identified, we assumed that a hormone network should modulate the motivation of feeding behavior in insects. To address the hormone network at a molecular level, we have investigated several basic analyses during this project. As results, we have identified receptors for ITP (ion transport peptide: functional unknown peptide), and unknown peptide factors GSRYamides. In addition, brain-gut peptides can modulate feeding behavior like other animal systems via controlling intestinal metabolisms.
Now, we are generating a network graph for hormones modulating feeding behavior. That evaluation method will contribute to further understanding the hormone network-modulating feeding behavior.