Cyclization mechanism analysis of terpene cyclases involved in C-C rearrangement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAIDE Hiroshi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20291916)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生合成 / テルペノイド / ジテルペン / 環化酵素 / NMR / 生理活性 / ditepene / Jatropha / 次世代シーケンサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed two subjects on the theses. (1) Functional analysis using isotopomers of substrate proposed a cyclization reaction mechanism of a diterpene produced by diterpene synthase from Aspergillus oryzae. Absolute configuration of the diterpene was determined by direct comparison with the same diterpene metabolite produced by another fungal metabolite. (2) Eight candidate genes encoding diterpene cyclases in Jatropha curcas were searched from our analysis data from the next generation sequencing and database published on the web. Functional analysis of the genes are in progress.
Related work was published on the Biochemical Journal.