Synthetic studies on bioactive compounds using Pd-catalyzed stereoselective cyclization
Project/Area Number |
24580160
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIROTA Mitsuru 信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (90199133)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 不斉合成 / 天然物 / 生理活性物質 / アミノパラデーション / ピペリジンアルカロイド / カルボニレーション / ラクトン化 / オキシパラデーション / ピペリジンアリカロイド / 生物活性物質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Palladium-catalyzed stereoselective cyclization of alkenylamine (aza-palladation) and acylpalladation are very important methodologies for the stereoselective synthesis of natural products. The author wishes to report the results of this study as follows.(1)Synthetic studies on 2,6-piperidine alkaroids: 2,6-cis-Piperidine ring was constructed in good yield and high diastereoselective manner using aza-palladation. This piperidine ring was successfully converted into macrolactone piperidine alkaroid (+)-azimine. 2,6-trans-Piperidine ring was also prepared in good iastereoselective manner using Ir-catalyzed cyclization.(2)Synthetic studies on natural products using acylpalladation: α,β-Unsaturated γ-lactones, (+)-boronolide, (+)-deacetylboronolide, akolactone B, (+)-ancepsenolide were synthesized using acylpalladation. Syntheric studies on eupaglabric acid, sesquiterpen compound, was also performed using acylpalladation.