Synthetic study on a highly-substituted cyclic ring system including cyclobutane and a bioactive natural product causing hatching phenomenon toward potato cyst nematodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Masaatsu  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (80432251)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords天然物化学 / 有機化学 / 合成化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthesis of solanoeclepin A, the most active hatching agent of potato cyst nematode isolated from hydroponic potato cultures was examined not only for the chemical supply of solanoeclepin A but also for the structure-activity relationship study. As a result, we have demonstrated the power of 4-exo-trig radical cyclization for construction of the highly strained cyclobutane found in solanoeclepin A. Since the substrate is readily prepared from Hajos-Parrish ketone, samarium(II)-mediated 4-exo-trig radical cyclization could provide one of the most straightforward accessible routes to the tricyclo[5.2.1.01,6]decane skeleton of solanoeclepin A.