Project/Area Number |
24580163
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TEBAYASHI Shinichi 高知大学, 教育研究部門・自然科学系・農学部門, 准教授 (70325405)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | Indolizidine alkaloids / swainsonine / red clover / Oxytropis glabra / Rhizoctonia luguminicola / スワインソニン / インドリジジンアルカロイド / 生合成 / リジン / swainsonin / Rhizoctonina legumincola / jasmonic acid / エンドファイト / マメ科植物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Indolizidine alkaloids including swainsonine are secondary metabolites produced by endophytes and phytopathogenic fungi of leguminous species, and have been shown to be toxic to mammals. In the present study, we investigated the physiological and ecological roles of the alkaloids. First, we established new effective method for the analysis of the alkaloids by using LC-MS/MS with a HILIC column, and then examined various biological activities of the compounds. We found that swainsonine was inhibitory against the growth of larvae of Lepidoptera species. In addition, swainsonin was inhibitory against induction of defense reactions by various elicitors in red clover seedlings. Thus, it was suggested that swainsonin plays multiple functions in the infection process of fungi and in the symbiosis between plants and fungi. We also analyzed regulation of biosynthesis of swainsonine, and found that it is regulated coordinately with biosynthesis of their precursor amino acid, lysine.