Studies on jasmonic acid signalling for plants defense induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAMOGAMI Shigeru  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (70315589)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords植物ホルモン / ジャスモン酸 / メチルジャスモン酸 / ジャスモノイルイソロイシン / 防御反応 / 揮発性化合物 / テルペン / 食害 / 自己防御 / LC-MS/MS / ヒナタイノコズチ / 揮発性物質 / デノボ合成 / 重水素 / ラベル化反応 / 植物揮発性化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant hormones function as signalling compounds which defend against environmental stresses or herbivore damage. Especially, jasmonic acid (JA) and its related metabolites work in the herbivore damaged leaves. Recent studies have shown that JA its self is inactive, but its isoleucine conjugate (JA-Ile) is active. It has been known that herbivore damage can activate plants defense at distant tissues, and signalling compounds may control the whole-plant defense induction. Highly mobile MeJA can be a candidate as the whole-plant defensive signalling molecule. In this study, transportation of MeJA and its activation into JA-Ile in the distant tissues (upper leaves) were investigated using an experimental mode plant Achyranthes bidentata (Ox knee). Exogenously applied MeJA was transported into upper distant leaves and activated into JA-Ile. Induced defensive terpene metabolites in the distant leaves were shown to be de-novo metabolites.