Biosynthesis of structurally unique microbial secondary metabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Yasuhiro  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (20285159)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords微生物 / 二次代謝 / 生合成 / ポリケチド / 放線菌 / 糸状菌 / タイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elucidation of biosynthetic mechanisms of structurally unique natural products makes it possible to understand the general principle of generation of structure diversity in natural products and utilize biosynthetic enzymes to create new natural products. Furthermore, it can provide useful information for the construction of potential compound library for drug discovery. In this study, we analyzed the biosynthetic origins and biosynthetic genes of several new secondary metabolites discovered in our laboratory from microorganisms and elucidated novel biosynthetic reactions involved in their synthesis.