Elucidating the biosynthetic mechanism of fatty formates from mites by incorporation experiments with labeled compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Nobuhiro  京都学園大学, バイオ環境学部, 准教授 (30434658)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords代謝機構 / 脂肪族ギ酸エステル / 生合成 / 脂質 / コナダニ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two fatty formates were identified from the secretions of an unidentified Sancassania sp. (Astigmata: Acaridae). The present study aimed to elucidate the biosynthetic mechanism of the formates by incorporation experiments with 13C labeled sodium acetate. The results of NMR analyses revealed that linoleic acid and oleic acid are biosynthetic precursors respectively for two formates. The labeling patterns of fatty acids and formates at the carbonyl carbons suggest that aldehydes derived from fatty acids are oxidatively converted to formates in one step without loss of the carbonyl carbons. It was concluded that novel enzymes that catalyze the Baeyer-Villiger oxidation in which the aldehyde as a substrate are involved in this conversion.