Synthetic studies on bioprobes designed based on the strcutures of natural products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Shunya  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 連携支援ユニット, 専任研究員 (00202151)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有機合成 / 分子プローブ / 有機合成化学 / バイオプローブ / バイナリンB / ビオチニル化アナログ / ヨウ化サマリウム / バンレイシアセトゲニン / 機能性分子プローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to synthesize multifunctional bioprobes for the elucidation of fundamental biofunctions, and is composed of three themes as follows. 1) Vialinin B is a strong inhibitor of TNF-α production, but its target molecule was unknown. In order to clarify the target, a biotinylated phenylbenzofuran was synthesized. 2) Although the annonaceous acetogenins inhibit mitochondrial complex I, the detailed mechanism was unclear. A new synthetic method for preparation of cyclic ethers included in the acetogenins was developed, and was successfully applied to construct the probe core mimicking acetogenins. 3) Total synthesis of a couple of N-acetylglucosaminidase inhibitors, TMG-chitotriomycin and pochonicine, was accomplished, and the proposed structure of pochonicine was revised. These compounds synthesized in this project would be quite useful tools for clarification of the target molecule and for detailed understanding of the functions of the corresponding enzymes.