Preparation of hypoallergenic milk allergen using high pressure treatment and oral tolerance induced by the hypoallergen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA KIYOSHI  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 講師 (30313076)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 経口免疫寛容 / アレルギー / 食品 / 免疫学 / タンパク質 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By pepsin treatment under high pressure, β-lactoglobulin (β-LG) was almost entirely hydrolyzed and the ability of β-LG to bind to β-LG-specific IgG1 was markedly reduced. The cutaneous or systemic anaphylactic responses were diminished or abrogated when the β-LG hydrolysates were injected into the mice previously immunized with β-LG. Moreover, oral administration of the β-LG hydrolysates to mice induced the oral tolerance to intact β-LG. The pepsin treatment under high pressure may be a useful method to produce hypoallergenic milk with tolerogenic property.