Regulation of inflammatory responses by food-derived compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Takahiro  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (80447838)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自然免疫 / Toll様受容体 / 食品成分 / 炎症 / toll様受容体 / 自然炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toll-like receptors (TLRs) have been implicated in the pathogenesis of chronic inflammatory diseases. In this study, based on an extensive screening of vegetable extracts for TLR-inhibiting activity, we found cabbage extracts to be the richest sources of a TLR signaling inhibitor. We performed activity-guiding separation of the principal inhibitors and identified iberin from the cabbage. In addition, it was revealed that iberin specifically acted on the dimerization step of TLRs in the TLR signaling pathway. Moreover, we developed a novel probe combining an isothiocyanate-reactive group and an alkyne functionality for click chemistry and detected the probe bound to the TLRs in living cells, suggesting that iberin disrupts dimerization of the TLRs via covalent binding. These findings establish the TLR dimerization step as a target of food-derived anti-inflammatory compounds.