Elucidation of the mechanism of matriptase activation and exploration of food components that control the activation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUZUKI Satoshi  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50283651)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUYE Kuniyo   (10223249)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords酵素 / 食品 / 遺伝子 / バイオテクノロジー / 栄養学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Matriptase is a transmembrane serine protease. In this study, we found that low-density lipoprotein receptor class A domain repeat in the stem domain of matriptase acts to enhance its zymogen activity and that some kinds of divalent cations are required for the expression of zymogen activity. In addition, we obtained evidence supporting that the activation of matriptase zymogen occurs by a mechanism requiring the interaction of the two molecules (transactivation).