Production of aminosugar-containing hetero-oligosaccharides modulating gut microflora that promotes health and longevity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
ASHIDA Hisashi  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (40379087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUZAWA Hideya  京都大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 教授 (30183924)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsビフィズス菌 / プレバイオティクス / グリコシダーゼ / 腸内細菌 / バイオマス / ヘテロオリゴ糖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Galacto-N-biose, an aminosugar-containing hetero-disaccharides, is one of the most promising bifidogenic factors, which is specifically assimilated by bifidobacteria. We produced galacto-N-biose from mucin-type O-glycans of cheese whey glycomacropeptide and gastric mucin as substrates by using the combination of various glycosidases from bifidobacteria.