Mechanisms for polymerization of ovalbumin: X-ray crystallography of initial oligomer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Nobuyuki  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20252520)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタンパク質 / オボアルブミン / アミロイド / コンフォメーション変化 / 認知症 / 熱安定性 / ラセミ化 / D-アミノ酸 / 凝集 / コンフォメーション / コンフォーメーション / 熱重合 / X線繊維回折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Egg ovalbumin has been applied as a model for polymerization or gelation of general food proteins. The mechanisms for polymerization or gelation of the protein have been elucidated by low resolution model with the images like string of beads. Though an atomic resolution model for oligomers of ovalbumin was asked in the present study, good crystal of initial oligomers has not been obtained after a number of trials of purification and preparation under various conditions. On the way of investigation, the authors found the importance of N-terminal segment of the protein on the polymerization process and some solvent-accessible serine residues might be crucial for the thermostability of the protein.