Effect of plant phospholipid on integrity of gastrointestinal mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tamotsu  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (90258301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUMURA Akira  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (00035560)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリン脂質 / 植物性食品 / 消化管 / 粘液分泌 / 脂質メディエーター / リゾホスファチジン酸 / ホスファチジン酸 / 胃粘膜 / 表層粘液細胞 / ムチン / アスピリン潰瘍 / 消化管粘膜 / 抗消化性潰瘍 / 植物 / phospholipid / lysophosphatidic acid / phosphatidic acid / anti-ulcer / ceramide-1-phosphate / apoptosis / prostaglandin E2 / cyclooxygenase 2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of plant phospholipids and its digests on epithelial integrity of gastrointestinal (GI) tract were studied. We found that lysophosphatidic acid (LPA) up-regulates mRNA levels of MUC1 and cyclooxygenase 2, and enhances prostaglandin E2 (PGE2) production in human gastric cell line. We also found that LPA induces secretion of vesicles which contain cytosolic mucin. The mucin and PGE2 are known as cytoprotective factors in stomach. The newly identified sphingophospholipid in cabbage, phyto-ceramide-1-phosphate, was found to have secretion enhancing activity in gastric cells. These phospholipids are rare in meets and abundantly contained in Cruciferous vegetables. The beneficial effects of ingestion of Cruciferous vegetables on damaged GI tract may be explained by the action of these plant-derived phospholipids.