Screening of collagen-degrading enzyme from marine organisms and its application to meat tenderization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Masahiro  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (10398034)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコラーゲン / 食肉軟化酵素 / プロテアーゼ / パパイン / テクスチャー / 塩漬液 / コラーゲン分解酵素 / 食肉軟化 / 培養方法 / スクリーニング / 耐塩性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method that is capable of tenderizing tough meat without losing meat-specific texture is required in meat industry. In this study, we performed screening of collagen-degrading enzyme (CDE) from marine organisms including sea animals and bacteria and evaluated the effect of CDE on the physical property of meat. Sea animal guts (yellowtail and scallop) and 89 bacterial strains adhering to fish skins showed collagen-degrading activity. Of all the marine organisms tested, Pseudomonas sp. SF10 isolated from flat fish and Shewanella sp. JS51 isolated from sea bass possessed CDEs with highest collagen-degrading activity. SF10-CDE was injected into beef chunks. The CDE-treated meat which was incubated at 4 C for 5 days was significantly tenderer than untreated meat.