Glucose tolerance improvement effect of resistant starch -4: Is ileum and colon brake involved! ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionOsaka Aoyama University (2013-2014)
Ehime University (2012)
Principal Investigator
EBIHARA Kiyoshi  大阪青山大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (90036492)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレジスタント スターチ タイプ4 / 耐糖性改善効果 / 血糖値 / インスリン / インクレチン / 短鎖脂肪酸 / レジスタントスターチ・タイプ4 / GLP-1 / PYY / 回腸ブレーキ / 結腸ブレーキ / レジスタントスターチタイプ4 / 耐糖性作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resistant starch is highly resistant to α-amylase digestion and is subdivided into 4 categories (RS type 1- type 4). The use of RS enables fortification of many foods with a dietary fiber-like material. Resistant starch type 4 (RS-4) is chemically or physically modified starch and is used in many food industries to improve the physical properties of various products.
RS-4 showed an improving effect of glucose tolerance and a delaying effect of diabetes onset through stimulating the incretin secretion from the ileum and colon. The stimulating effect of RS-4 on incretin secretion was strongly related to the amount of short chain fatty acids produced by bacteria fermentaion of RS-4 in the large intestines. The incretin such as GLP-1 (glucagon-like peptide-1) and PYY (peptide YY)is hormone secreted from the gut in response to food and stimulates the secretion of insulin. The stimulating effect of RS-4 on incretin secretion depended on the degree of fermentation of the RS-4.